Back to top

Honourable Stephen McNeil

The Honourable Stephen McNeil is a current member of the Legislative Assembly - View Current Profile

Full Name:
Stephen McNeil

Birth Place:
Halifax, N.S., Canada

ConstituencyStart Date
AnnapolisMay 30, 2017 — Present
AnnapolisOctober 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017
AnnapolisJune 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013
AnnapolisJune 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009
AnnapolisAugust 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006

Party History

  • Liberal
    (August 5, 2003 — Present)

Position History

  • Premier
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • President of the Executive Council
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister of Aboriginal Affairs
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister of Regulatory Affairs and Service Effectiveness
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for Military Relations
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister reponsible for Youth
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Party Leader (L)
    (April 28, 2007 — Present)
  • Minister of Planning and Priorities
    (October 22, 2013 — January 28, 2016)
  • Leader of the Official Opposition
    (June 19, 2009 — October 8, 2013)

Previous Occupations

  • Businessman

This is the archived biography page for the current member of the Legislative Assembly, Honourable Stephen McNeil