Back to top

Honourable Mark Furey

The Honourable Mark Furey is a current member of the Legislative Assembly - View Current Profile

Full Name:
Mark Furey

ConstituencyStart Date
Lunenburg West May 30, 2017 — Present
Lunenburg West October 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017

Party History

  • Liberal
    (October 8, 2013 — Present)

Position History

  • Attorney General
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister of Justice
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister of Labour Relations
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Elections Act
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Human Rights Act
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Regulations Act
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for Part II of the Workers' Compensation Act
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Retail Business Uniform Closing Day Act
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Nova Scotia Police Complaints Commissioner
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Nova Scotia Police Review Board
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Provincial Secretary
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Disabled Persons' Commission Act
    (June 15, 2017 — September 18, 2017)
  • Minister of Business
    (April 9, 2015 — June 15, 2017)
  • Minister of Service Nova Scotia
    (April 1, 2014 — June 15, 2017)
  • Minister responsible for Nova Scotia Business Incorporated
    (April 9, 2015 — June 15, 2017)
  • Minister responsible for the Innovation Corporation Act
    (April 9, 2015 — June 15, 2017)
  • Minister Responsible for Tourism Nova Scotia
    (April 9, 2015 — June 15, 2017)
  • Minister responsible for Part II of the Gaming Control Act
    (October 22, 2013 — June 15, 2017)
  • Minister responsible for the Residential Tenancies Act
    (October 22, 2013 — June 15, 2017)
  • Minister of Municipal Affairs
    (April 1, 2014 — July 24, 2015)
  • Minister of Service Nova Scotia and Municipal Relations
    (October 22, 2013 — April 1, 2014)

Previous Occupations

  • Police Officer

This is the archived biography page for the current member of the Legislative Assembly, Honourable Mark Furey