Back to top

Honourable Lena Metlege Diab

The Honourable Lena Metlege Diab is a current member of the Legislative Assembly - View Current Profile

Full Name:
Lena Diab

ConstituencyStart Date
Halifax ArmdaleMay 30, 2017 — Present
Halifax ArmdaleOctober 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017

Party History

  • Liberal
    (October 8, 2013 — Present)

Position History

  • Minister of Immigration
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister of Acadian Affairs and Francophonie
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Attorney General
    (October 22, 2013 — July 24, 2015)
  • Minister of Justice
    (October 22, 2013 — July 24, 2015)
  • Provincial Secretary
    (October 22, 2013 — July 24, 2015)
  • Minister responsible for the Elections Act
    (October 22, 2013 — July 24, 2015)
  • Minister responsible for the Human Rights Act
    (October 22, 2013 — July 24, 2015)
  • Minister responsible for the Regulations Act
    (October 22, 2013 — July 24, 2015)
  • Minister responsible for Part II of the Workers' Compensation Act
    (October 22, 2013 — July 24, 2015)
  • Minister responsible for the Retail Business Uniform Closing Day Act
    (October 22, 2013 — July 24, 2015)
  • Minister responsible for the Nova Scotia Police Complaints Commissioner
    (October 22, 2013 — July 24, 2015)
  • Minister responsible for the Nova Scotia Police Review Board
    (October 22, 2013 — July 24, 2015)

Previous Occupations

  • Lawyer

This is the archived biography page for the current member of the Legislative Assembly, Honourable Lena Metlege Diab