Back to top

Honourable Labi Kousoulis

The Honourable Labi Kousoulis is a current member of the Legislative Assembly - View Current Profile

Full Name:
Labi Kousoulis

ConstituencyStart Date
Halifax Citadel-Sable IslandMay 30, 2017 — Present
Halifax Citadel-Sable IslandOctober 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017

Party History

  • Liberal
    (October 8, 2013 — Present)

Position History

  • Minister of Labour and Advanced Education
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Apprenticeship and Trades Qualifications Act
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Workers' Compensation Act (except for Part II)
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister of Internal Services
    (April 1, 2014 — June 15, 2017)
  • Minister of the Public Service Commission
    (October 22, 2013 — June 15, 2017)
  • Minister responsible for the Sydney Steel Corporation Act
    (April 29, 2014 — November 1, 2016)
  • Minister of Information Management
    (October 22, 2013 — April 1, 2014)
  • Minister of the Voluntary Sector
    (October 22, 2013 — April 1, 2014)

Previous Occupations

  • Cerftified Management Accountant
  • Small Business Owner

This is the archived biography page for the current member of the Legislative Assembly, Honourable Labi Kousoulis