Back to top

Honourable Keith Colwell

The Honourable Keith Colwell is a current member of the Legislative Assembly - View Current Profile

Full Name:
Keith Colwell

Year of Birth:
1947

ConstituencyStart Date
Preston-DartmouthMay 30, 2017 — Present
Preston-DartmouthOctober 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017
PrestonJune 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013
PrestonJune 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009
PrestonAugust 5, 2003 — May 13, 2006
Eastern Shore March 24, 1998 — June 18, 1999
Eastern Shore May 25, 1993 — February 12, 1998

Party History

  • Liberal
    (August 5, 2003 — Present)
  • Liberal
    (May 25, 1993 — June 18, 1999)

Position History

  • Minister of Agriculture
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister of Fisheries and Aquaculture
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Maritime Provinces Harness Racing Commission Act
    (October 22, 2013 — Present)
  • Deputy Speaker
    (February 1, 2006 — May 13, 2006)
  • Caucus Chair
    (January 8, 2004 — May 4, 2006)
  • Minister of Fisheries and Aquaculture
    (April 8, 1998 — August 16, 1999)
  • Minister responsible for the Liquor Control Act
    (December 16, 1998 — August 16, 1999)
  • Minister responsible for Part II of the Gaming Control Act
    (December 16, 1998 — August 16, 1999)
  • Minister of Business and Consumer Services
    (April 8, 1998 — December 16, 1998)
  • Minister responsible for the Residential Tenancies Act
    (April 8, 1998 — December 16, 1998)
  • Deputy Speaker
    (November 25, 1997 — February 12, 1998)

Previous Occupations

  • Businessman
  • Municipal politician
  • Manufacturing company owner

This is the archived biography page for the current member of the Legislative Assembly, Honourable Keith Colwell