Back to top

Honourable Karen Lynn Casey

The Honourable Karen Lynn Casey is a current member of the Legislative Assembly - View Current Profile

Full Name:
Karen Casey

Year of Birth:
1947

ConstituencyStart Date
Colchester North May 30, 2017 — Present
Colchester North October 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017
Colchester North June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013
Colchester North June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009

Party History

  • Liberal
    (January 10, 2011 — Present)
  • Progressive Conservative
    (June 13, 2006 — January 10, 2011)

Position History

  • Deputy Premier
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Deputy President of the Executive Council
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister of Finance and Treasury Board
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Chair of Treasury and Policy Board
    (July 24, 2015 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Credit Union Act
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Insurance Act and the Insurance Premiums Tax Act
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Liquor Control Act
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Nova Scotia Liquor Corporation
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for Part I of the Gaming Control Act
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Securities Act
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Utility and Review Board Act
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Chartered Professional Accounts Act
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister of Education and Early Childhood Development
    (October 22, 2013 — June 15, 2017)
  • Minister responsible for Youth
    (October 22, 2013 — July 24, 2015)
  • Interim Leader (PC)
    (June 24, 2009 — August 16, 2010)
  • Minister of Health
    (January 7, 2009 — June 19, 2009)
  • Minister of Education
    (June 27, 2006 — January 7, 2009)
  • Minister responsible for the Apprenticeship and Trades Qualifications Act
    (September 7, 2006 — April 1, 2008)
  • Minister responsible for the Youth Secretariat Act
    (June 27, 2006 — April 1, 2008)

Previous Occupations

  • Teacher
  • School board administrator
  • Principal

This is the archived biography page for the current member of the Legislative Assembly, Honourable Karen Lynn Casey