Back to top

Honourable Geoff MacLellan

The Honourable Geoff MacLellan is a current member of the Legislative Assembly - View Current Profile

Full Name:
Geoff MacLellan

Year of Birth:
1979

ConstituencyStart Date
Glace BayMay 30, 2017 — Present
Glace BayOctober 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017
Glace BayJune 22, 2010 — September 7, 2013

Party History

  • Liberal
    (June 22, 2010 — Present)

Position History

  • Minister of Business
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister of Service Nova Scotia
    (June 15, 2017 — June 3, 2019)
  • Minister of Trade
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Nova Scotia Business Incorporated Act
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Nova Scotia Innovation Corporation
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister Responsible for Tourism Nova Scotia
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for Part II of the Gaming Control Act
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister responsible for the Residential Tenancies Act
    (June 15, 2017 — Present)
  • Treasury and Policy Board
    (July 5, 2018 — Present)
  • Minister of Energy
    (June 15, 2017 — July 5, 2018)
  • Minister responsible for the Sydney Steel Corporation Act
    (November 1, 2016 — June 15, 2017)
  • Minister of Transportation and Infrastructure Renewal
    (October 22, 2013 — June 15, 2017)
  • Minister responsible for the Sydney Tar Ponds Agency (NS)
    (October 22, 2013 — June 15, 2017)
  • Minister responsible for the Sydney Steel Corporation Act
    (October 22, 2013 — April 29, 2014)

Previous Occupations

  • Business development director
  • Executive assistant

This is the archived biography page for the current member of the Legislative Assembly, Honourable Geoff MacLellan