Back to top

Honourable Chuck Porter

The Honourable Chuck Porter is a current member of the Legislative Assembly - View Current Profile

Full Name:
Chuck Porter

Year of Birth:
1964

Birth Place:
Newport Station, N.S., Canada

ConstituencyStart Date
Hants West May 30, 2017 — Present
Hants West October 8, 2013 — April 30, 2017
Hants West June 9, 2009 — September 7, 2013
Hants West June 13, 2006 — May 5, 2009

Party History

  • Liberal
    (February 17, 2016 — Present)
  • Independent
    (June 13, 2014 — February 17, 2016)
  • Progressive Conservative
    (June 13, 2006 — June 13, 2014)

Position History

  • Minister of Municipal Affairs and Housing
    (June 3, 2019 — Present)
  • Ministerial assistant to the Minister of Finance and Treasury Board (Tangible Capital Assets/Infrastructure)
    (June 28, 2017 — Present)
  • Minister of Municipal Affairs
    (July 5, 2018 — June 3, 2019)
  • Deputy Speaker
    (June 16, 2017 — July 5, 2018)
  • Caucus Chair
    (January 7, 2009 — July 10, 2009)

Previous Occupations

  • Paramedic
  • Municipal politician

This is the archived biography page for the current member of the Legislative Assembly, Honourable Chuck Porter